Drama Masks Annual Hosscar Awards

Back in 1948 when the Barn Theater opened, playing its first show literally in a barn, theater founder Peter Tewksbury and his troupe of fledgling actors decided to conclude the season with an awards ceremony patterned after Hollywood's glamorous Academy Awards program.

Displaying some level of humility, however, the members of the theater group elected to call their awards "Hosscars," in recognition of the bucolic setting in which they performed.

Hosscar awarded to Edith La Vonne in 2017
2017

Originally the trophies were actually graced with porcelain statuettes of horses.

These were eventually replaced because their fragile legs broke too easily, and after experimenting with several styles, the group settled on using statuettes of comic-character donkeys sitting on their haunches.

Over the years, the little donkeys became a treasured and much sought after symbol of peer recognition within the local community theater circle. In 2005, the award was changed to a plaque with an image of the donkey. The plaque was re-designed in 2017 with a more colorful background.

Hosscar awarded to Mike Proctor in 2013
2013
Hosscar Award
1998
Hosscar awarded to Penny Kenyon in 1960
1960
Hosscar awarded to Joan Tewksbury in 1951
1951

  • This page lists Hosscar Winners from the 2002-2003 season to the present.
  • Click here for Hosscar Winners for the 1948-1949 to 2001-2002 seasons.



  • 2016-2017 Hosscar Winners - July 15, 2017
    • Best Show: "The Rocky Horror Show"
    • Best Director: Wendy Plaisted, Denise Everhart & Gordy Plaisted, "The Rocky Horror Show"
    • Best Lead Actor: Drayton Fowler, "The Rocky Horror Show"
    • Best Lead Actress: Pam Bourne, "A Tuna Christmas"
    • Best Major Supporting Actor: Patrick Stricklin, "The Rocky Horror Show"
    • Best Major Supporting Actress: Denise Everhart, "The Rocky Horror Show"
    • Best Minor Supporting Actor: Charles Hickinbotham, "A Tuna Christmas"
    • Best Minor Supporting Actress: Janie Dignam, "A Tuna Christmas"
    • Best Bit Part Actor: Jip Woudstra, "Is He Dead?"
    • Best Bit Part Actress: Joan Givan & Cindy Kelly, "Is He Dead?"
    • Best Light Design and Operation: Charles Hickinbotham, "The Rocky Horror Show"
    • Best Set Decoration: Gordy Plaisted, Wendy Plaisted, & Denise Everhart, "The Rocky Horror Show"
    • Best Set Design: Wendy Plaisted, Denise Everhart & Gordy Plaisted, "The Rocky Horror Show"
    • Best Costumes: Kim Day, Wendy Plaisted, & Denise Everhart, "The Rocky Horror Show"
    • Special Awards:

    • President's Award: Kacie Bellisch
      Lifetime Achievement Award: Edith La Vonne

    • Barn Theater Junior Company Awards:

    • Leadership: Kristina Hall, Rebecca Keele, Sarah Mathenia, Shayne Hall, Garrick Burkhart & Conner Craven
      Support & Collaboration: Kiersten Hall, Paulina Cemo, Briar Tillery, Gage Phipps, Chase Fisher & Ethan Burkhart

    2015-2016 Hosscar Winners - August 6, 2016
    • Best Show: "Ten Nights in a Bar Room"
    • Best Director: Bob Merzoian & Janie Dignam, "Ten Nights in a Bar Room"
    • Best Lead Actor: Ralph Bourne & Buzz Piersol, "Ten Nights in a Bar Room"
    • Best Lead Actress: Sharon Hall, "Ten Nights in a Bar Room"
    • Best Major Supporting Actor: Vince Black & Dick Jameson, "Ten Nights in a Bar Room"
    • Best Major Supporting Actress: Wendy Plaisted, "Dracula: the Musical?"
    • Best Minor Supporting Actor: Bob Merzoian, "Ten Nights in a Bar Room"
    • Best Minor Supporting Actress: Mikayla Giannetto & Gennifer Garay, "Psycho Night at the Paradise Lounge"
    • Best Bit Part Actor: Blaise Vanderhorst, "Ten Nights in a Bar Room"
    • Best Bit Part Actress: Ashley Grigg, "Ten Nights in a Bar Room"
    • Best Juvenile Lead Actor: Benjamin Satko, "The Hobbit"
    • Best Juvenile Actress: Katelynn Manley, "Ten Nights in a Bar Room"
    • Best Light Design and Operation: Mike Proctor, "Ten Nights in a Bar Room"
    • Best Set Decoration: Janie Dignam, "Ten Nights in a Bar Room"
    • Best Set Design: Kevin Human, Corey Barnes & Patrick Stricklin, "The Mousetrap"
    • Best Costumes: Janie Dignam, "Ten Nights in a Bar Room"
    • Special Awards:

    • President's Award: Mel Gosage
      Board of Directors Award: Barn Theater Junior Company

    2014-2015 Hosscar Winners - July 25, 2015
    • Best Show: "Greater Tuna"
    • Best Director: Bob Merzoian, "Greater Tuna"
    • Best Lead Actor: Dick Jameson, "Greater Tuna"
    • Best Lead Actress: Pam Putnam Bourne, "Greater Tuna"
    • Best Major Supporting Actor: Bob Merzoian, "Greater Tuna"
    • Best Major Supporting Actress: Sharon Hall, "Greater Tuna"
    • Best Minor Supporting Actor: Vince Black, "Greater Tuna"
    • Best Minor Supporting Actress: Katie Blevins, "Christmas Belles"
    • Best Bit Part Actor: Blaise Vanderhorst, "Greater Tuna"
    • Best Bit Part Actress: Pam Putnam Bourne, "Christmas Belles"
    • Best Juvenile Actress: Maddy Black & Ginger Piersol, "Christmas Belles"
    • Best Light Design and Operation: Mike Proctor, "Greater Tuna"
    • Best Set Decoration: Mel Gosage, Corey Barnes & Ali Plaisted, "Nunsense"
    • Best Set Design: Gordy Plaisted, "Nunsense"
    • Best Costumes: Sharon Hall, "Greater Tuna"
    • Special Awards:

    • President's Award: Edie La Vonne
      Board of Directors Award: SaraLee Gershon & Jeanette Jameson

    2013-2014 Hosscar Winners - July 26, 2014
    • Best Show: "The Sunshine Boys"
    • Best Director: Nicki Edwards, "The Sunshine Boys"
    • Best Lead Actor: Glenn Edwards, "The Sunshine Boys"
    • Best Lead Actress: Amanda Borjon, "Send Me No Flowers"
    • Best Major Supporting Actor: Mel Gosage, "The Sunshine Boys"
    • Best Major Supporting Actress: Danielle Holt, "Headsets"
    • Best Minor Supporting Actor: Buzz Piersol, "Headsets"
    • Best Minor Supporting Actress: Caidy Charles, "The Sunshine Boys"
    • Best Bit Part Actor: Marty Ferguson, "Send Me No Flowers"
    • Best Bit Part Actress: Denise Everhart, "The Sunshine Boys"
    • Best Light Design and Operation: Mike Proctor, "The Sunshine Boys"
    • Best Set Decoration: Mel Gosage, Caroline Harris & Sharon House, "The Sunshine Boys"
    • Best Set Design: Caroline Harris & Mel Gosage, "The Sunshine Boys"
    • Best Costumes: Denise Everhart, "The Sunshine Boys"
    • Special Awards:

    • President's Award: Mike Proctor
      Board of Directors Award: Ronnie Mauck
      Lifetime Achievement Award: Nicki Edwards

    2012-2013 Hosscar Winners - July 20, 2013
    • Best Show: "Arsenic and Old Lace"
    • Best Director: Wendy Plaisted & Charles Hickinbotham, "Shakespeare"
    • Best Lead Actor: Ernest Medina, Corey Barnes & John Kay, "Shakespeare"
    • Best Lead Actress: Pam Putnam Bourne, "Arsenic and Old Lace"
    • Best Major Supporting Actor(1): Bob Merzoian, "Arsenic and Old Lace"
    • Best Major Supporting Actor(2): Gordy Plaisted, "Norman, Is That You?"
    • Best Major Supporting Actress: Sharon Hall, "Arsenic and Old Lace"
    • Best Minor Supporting Actor: Vince Black, "Arsenic and Old Lace"
    • Best Minor Supporting Actress: Caidy Charles, "Arsenic and Old Lace"
    • Best Bit Part Actor: Mel Gosage, "Arsenic and Old Lace"
    • Best Bit Part Actress: Coco Ream, "A Flea in Her Ear"
    • Best Juvenile Lead Actor: Thayne Keele, "Christmas Crisis at Mistletoe Mesa"
    • Best Juvenile Lead Actress: Rebecca Keele, "Christmas Crisis at Mistletoe Mesa"
    • Best Juvenile Supporting Role: Ginger Piersol, "Christmas Crisis at Mistletoe Mesa"
    • Best Light Design and Operation: Mike Proctor, "Arsenic and Old Lace"
    • Best Set Design: Vince Black, "Arsenic and Old Lace"
    • Best Set Decoration: Mel Gosage & Pam Putnam Bourne, "Arsenic and Old Lace"
    • Best Costumes: Denise Everhart & Wendy Plaisted, "Shakespeare"
    • Special Awards:

    • President's Award: Denise Everhart
      Board of Directors Award: Nicki Edwards
      Lifetime Achievement Award: Ellen Nichols

    2011-2012 Hosscar Winners - June 30, 2012
    • Best Show: "Driving Miss Daisy"
    • Best Director(1): Nicki Edwards & Caroline Harris, "Driving Miss Daisy"
    • Best Director(2): Bob Merzoian & Ralph Bourne, "Fearless Dick"
    • Best Lead Actor: Royal H. Garrison, III, "Driving Miss Daisy"
    • Best Lead Actress: Joan Agee Ishida, "Driving Miss Daisy"
    • Best Major Supporting Actor: Vince Black, "Fearless Dick"
    • Best Major Supporting Actress: Denise Everhart, "The Uninvited"
    • Best Minor Supporting Actor: Bob Merzoian, "Fearless Dick"
    • Best Minor Supporting Actress: Carolynn Magowan, "The Uninvited"
    • Best Bit Part Actor: Jack Havery, "Fearless Dick"
    • Best Bit Part Actress: Pam Putnam-Bourne, "Fearless Dick"
    • Best Juvenile Lead Actor: Michael Merzoian, "Fearless Dick"
    • Best Juvenile Lead Actress: Ginger Piersol, "Kringle's Window"
    • Best Light Design and Operation: Mike Proctor, "Driving Miss Daisy" & "The Uninvited"
    • Best Set Design: Kevin Humann, Ronnie Mauck, Jack Havery and Robert Nelson, "The Uninvited"
    • Best Costuming: Sharon Hall, "Fearless Dick"
    • Special Awards:

    • President's Award: Mike Proctor
      Board of Directors Award: Edie La Vonne

    2010-2011 Hosscar Winners - June 25, 2011
    • Best Show: "The Fantasticks"
    • Best Director: Bob Merzoian & Richard Boyd, "The Fantasticks"
    • Best Lead Actor: Gordy Plaisted, "Same Time, Next Year"
    • Best Lead Actress: Wendy Plaisted, "Same Time, Next Year"
    • Best Major Supporting Actor: Garrett Mehciz, "State Fair"
    • Best Major Supporting Actress: Elizabeth Harris, "The Fantasticks"
    • Best Minor Supporting Actor: Vince Black, "The Fantasticks"
    • Best Minor Supporting Actress: Daniella Diaz, "State Fair"
    • Best Bit Part Actor: Cody Phaphol, "The Fantasticks"
    • Best Bit Part Actress: Regine Lipumano, "The Fantasticks"
    • Best Juvenile Lead Actor: Jonathan Schalembier, "The Fantasticks"
    • Best Juvenile Lead Actress: Natalie Tate, "Our Town"
    • Best Light Design and Operation: Charles Hickinbotham, "Same Time, Next Year"
    • Best Set Design: Judyann Hellrung, Steve Ross, Gordy Plaisted & Ralph Bourne, "State Fair"
    • Best Costuming: Michelin White, "The Fantasticks"
    • Special Awards:

    • President's Award: Richard Boyd
      Board of Directors Award: Nicki Edwards
      Lifetime Achievement Award: Larry & Letty Cotta

    2009-2010 Hosscar Winners - June 26, 2010
    • Best Show: "Bullshot Crummond"
    • Best Director: Bob Merzoian, "Bullshot Crummond"
    • Best Lead Actor: Bob Merzoian, "Bullshot Crummond"
    • Best Lead Actress: Sharon Hall, "Bullshot Crummond"
    • Best Major Supporting Actor: Ralph Bourne, "Bullshot Crummond"
    • Best Major Supporting Actress: Cristal Reitzel, "The Drunkard"
    • Best Minor Supporting Actor: Tom Besson, "Bullshot Crummond"
    • Best Minor Supporting Actress: Sarah Barkley-Bradford, "A Bad Year For Tomatoes"
    • Best Actor in a Bit Part: Steve Ross, "The Drunkard"
    • Best Actress in a Bit Part: Amanda Borjon, "A Bad Year For Tomatoes"
    • Best Juvenile Lead Actor: Javier Garcia, "Calliope"
    • Best Juvenile Lead Actress: Natalie Tate, "The Drunkard"
    • Best Light Design and Operation: Charles Hickinbotham, Lillie Arrollo and Christy Keller, "Alibis"
    • Best Set Design: Wendy and Gordy Plaisted, "Alibis"
    • Best Costuming: Caroline Harris, "Bullshot Crummond"
    • Special Awards:

    • President's Award: Wendy Plaisted
      Board of Directors Award: Steve Ross and Coco Ream
      Lifetime Achievement Award: Wendy Plaisted

    2008-2009
    • Due to the shortened season resulting from major repairs to the facilities, there were no awards given this year.
    • Click here for a letter from Bob Merzoian (September 12, 2008)
    • Click here for a letter from Bob Merzoian (October 13, 2008)

    2007-2008 Hosscar Winners - August 23, 2008
    • Best Show: "Deathtrap", directed by Bob Merzoian
    • Best Lead Actor: George Pearce, "Autobahn"
    • Best Lead Actress: Michelin White, "Autobahn"
    • Best Major Supporting Actor: Chris Kemp, "Oliver"
    • Best Major Supporting Actress: Ashley Brown, "Oliver"
    • Best Minor Supporting Actor: Gene Anacleto, "Deathtrap"
    • Best Minor Supporting Actress: Pam Putnam, "Deathtrap"
    • Best Actor in a Bit Part: Terry Crewse, "Oliver"
    • Best Actress in a Bit Part: Mariah Phillips, "Oliver"
    • Best Juvenile Lead Actor: Doug Murdock, "Oliver"
    • Best Juvenile Lead Actress: Danielle Hanks, "Oliver"
    • Best Light Design and Operation: Ian Hammer and Michelin White, "Deathtrap"
    • Best Set Design: Bob Merzoian, "Deathtrap"
    • Best Costuming: Michelin White, "Diary of Anne Frank"
    • Special Awards:

    • Board of Directors Award: Derek Hurt
      Lifetime Achievement Award: Steve Ross

    2006-2007 Hosscar Winners - August 4, 2007
    • Best Show: "Proof", directed by Ian Hammer
    • Best Lead Actor: Gordon Plaisted, "Proof"
    • Best Lead Actress: Michelin White, "Proof"
    • Best Major Supporting Actor: Bob Merzoian, "Proof"
    • Best Major Supporting Actress: Daniella Diaz, "You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown"
    • Best Minor Supporting Actor: Richard Boyd, "Hollywood Arms"
    • Best Minor Supporting Actress: Pam Putnam, "Steel Magnolias"
    • Best Actor in a Bit Part: Matt Edwards, "Hollywood Arms"
    • Best Juvenile Lead Actor: John Mehciz, "You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown"
    • Best Juvenile Lead Actress: Danielle Hanks, "Dear Edwina Jr."
    • Best Juvenile Supporting Actor: Carl Cubero, "You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown"
    • Best Juvenile Supporting Actress: Danielle Hanks, "Hollywood Arms"
    • Best Light Design and Operation: Ian Hammer, "Proof"
    • Best Set Design: Ian Hammer, "Proof"
    • Best Costuming: Wendy Plaisted and Janet Richey, "You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown"
    • Special Awards:

    • President's Award: Joan Givan
      Board of Directors Award: Steve Ross
      Lifetime Achievement Award: Leslie Woudstra


    2005-2006 Hosscar Winners - August 12, 2006

    • Best Show: "Waiting in the Wings", directed by Steve Ross
    • Best Male Lead: Gordon Plaisted, "Waiting in the Wings"
    • Best Female Lead: Lori Shelton, "A Little Murder Never Hurt Anybody"
    • Best Male Major-Supporting Actor: Jeff Ramirez, "Waiting in the Wings"
    • Best Female Major-Supporting Actress: Joan Givan, "Waiting in the Wings"
    • Best Male Minor-Supporting Actor: Adam Silvey, "Wait Until Dark"
    • Best Female Minor-Supporting Actress: Michelin Hammer, "Waiting in the Wings"
    • Best Male Bit Part: George Verduzco, "Wait Until Dark"
    • Best Male Juvenile Actor: Brian Murdock, "Babes in Toyland"
    • Best Female Juvenile Actress: Sarah Merzoian, "Wait Until Dark"
    • Light Design and Operation: Michelin Hammer, Ian Hammer, Richard Boyd, "Tribute to Cole Porter"
    • Set Design: Michelin Hammer, Ian Hammer, Richard Boyd, "Tribute to Cole Porter"
    • Costumes: Wendy Plaisted, "Waiting in the Wings"; Michelin Hammer, Stella Leppert, "Tribute to Cole Porter"
    • Special Awards:

    • President's Award: John Burkey
      Board of Directors Award: Ian Hammer
      Lifetime Achievement Award: Mike Proctor, George Pearce


    2004-2005 Hosscar Winners - August 6, 2005

    • Best Show: "Bus Stop", directed by Bob Merzoian
    • Best Male Lead: Gary Giraudi, "Seven Nuns at Las Vegas"
    • Best Female Lead: Jean Loscotoff, "Seven Nuns at Las Vegas"
    • Best Male Major-Supporting Actor: George Pearce, "The Music Man"
    • Best Female Major-Supporting Actress: Karmen Grant, "The Music Man"
    • Best Male Minor-Supporting Actor: Jeff Ramirez, "Charley's Aunt"
    • Best Female Minor-Supporting Actress: Karmen Grant, "Charley's Aunt"
    • Best Male Bit Part: Bill Wilson, "Bus Stop"
    • Best Female Bit Part: Roxanne Jennings-Guerra, "Barefoot in the Park"
    • Best Male Juvenile Actor: Trevor Jarrett, "The Music Man
    • Best Female Juvenile Actress: Shelby Westoby, "The Music Man"
    • Light Design and Operation: Betty Walters, "Bus Stop"
    • Set Design: Mike Hamilton, "Seven Nuns at Las Vegas"
    • Costumes: Candalyn Abbot and Wendy Plaisted, "Charley's Aunt" and the cast of "Seven Nuns art Las Vegas"
    • Special Awards:

    • President's Award: Monache High School Marching Band
      Board of Directors Award: Graphic Dimensions
      Barn Boosters Award: Ray Alvarez
      Lifetime Achievement Award: Dick Eckhoff, Alfonso Hernandez, Pam Putnam and Ralph Bourne

    2003-2004 Hosscar Winners - August 14, 2004
    • Best show: "Murder by Misadventure", directed by Wendy Plaisted and "Monky Business", directed by Carlynn Turner
    • Best lead actor: Tom Besson, "Murder by Misadventure" and Scott Turner, "Monky Business"
    • Best lead actress: Lori Shelton, "Murder by Misadventure"
    • Best actor, major supporting role: Terry Manning, "Monky Business"
    • Best actress, major supporting role: Elizabeth Dieterle, "The Odd Couple (Female Version)"
    • Best actor, minor supporting role: Jason Porter, "Monky Business"
    • Best actress, minor supporting role: Brieann Trueblood, "The Crucible" and Angelina Leon, "The Odd Couple (Female Version)"
    • Best actor, bit part: Luis Mendoza, "The Odd Couple (Female Version)"
    • Best actress, bit part: Taylor Ashby, "The Crucible"
    • Best juvenile actor: Chase Wilson, "Treasure Island" and Adam Allsworth, "The Best Christmas Pageant Ever"
    • Best juvenile actress: Karen Gilstrap, "The Best Christmas Pageant Ever"
    • Best set design and decor: Wendy Plaisted and George Pearce, "Murder by Misadventure"
    • Best lighting design and operation: Betty Walters, "Monky Business"
    • Best costuming: Carlynn Turner, "Monky Business"
    • Special Awards:

    • Barn Boosters Award: Beverly Gorne
      Board of Directors Award: Carol Manning
      President's Award: Carlynn Turner
      Lifetime Achievement Award: Gary Sue

    2002-2003 Hosscar Winners - August 17, 2003
    • Best show: "The Odd Couple", directed by Adam Silvey
    • Best lead actor: Bill Wilson, "Rumors"
    • Best lead actress: Michelin White, "The Insanity of Mary Girard"
    • Best actor, major supporting role: Jeff Ramirez, "The Insanity of Mary Girard"
    • Best actress, major supporting role: Krista Garrettson, "The Insanity of Mary Girard"
    • Best actor, minor supporting role: George Pearce, "The Odd Couple"
    • Best actress, minor supporting role: Wendy Plaisted, "The Odd Couple"
    • Best actor, bit part: Jeff Ramirez, "Mr. Scrooge's Christmas"
    • Best actress, bit part: Britney Ruffa, "Mr. Scrooge's Christmas"
    • Best set design and decor: Adam Silvey, Wendy Plaisted and Alta Ross, "The Odd Couple"
    • Best lighting design and operation: Tim Bradford, Gordon Plaisted and Dick Eckhoff, "The Insanity of Mary Girard"
    • Best costuming: Vickie Schulz, "The Insanity of Mary Girard"

    Click here for Hosscar Winners from 2001 - 1948.





    barntheater.porterville.com